Alumni Outstanding Educator of the Year Award

The Educator of the Year award is voted upon by graduating students and bestowed during spring Commencement. We are amazed every year at the wonderful comments made by students about so many of our excellent faculty; some of them have changed their student's lives. Their efforts are what truly make Utah Valley University the place to be.

Award Recipients

April 2015

Woodbury School of Business – Joel Helquist
School of Education – Ann Sharp
University College – Lisa Lambert
College of Humanities, & Social Sciences – Wayne Hanewicz
College of Science & Health – Bret Boyer
College of Technology & Computing – Curtis Welborn
School of the Arts – Sue Parkinson
College of Aviation & Public Services – Kenneth Crook

April 2014

Woodbury School of Business – Kevin Rhoads
School of Education – Lorilynn Brandt
University College – Ben Moulton
College of Humanities, & Social Sciences – Ron J. Hammond
College of Science & Health – Mary V. Brown
College of Technology & Computing – Arlen L. Card
School of the Arts – Don Seegmiller
College of Aviation & Public Services – Curtis D. Fillmore

April 2013

Woodbury School of Business – Steven Huff
School of Education – Sandy Jay
University College – Evelyn Porter
College of Humanities, & Social Sciences – Jorge Nisguritzer
College of Science & Health – Daren Heaton
College of Technology & Computing – Chuck Allison
School of the Arts – Courtney Davis
College of Aviation & Public Services – Jim Green

April 2012

Woodbury School of Business – Kevin Smith
School of Education – Suzy Cox
University College – Larry Wolfley
College of Humanities, & Social Sciences – Jann Belcher
College of Science & Health – Bill Dinklage
College of Technology & Computing – Matthew Duffin
School of the Arts – Tawni Shuler

April 2011

Woodbury School of Business – Sheldon Smith
School of Education – Genan Anderson
University College – Rick Mosholder
College of Humanities, & Social Sciences – Katherine McPherson
College of Science & Health – Paul Mills
College of Technology & Computing – Pat Ormond
School of the Arts – Courney Davis

April 2010

Woodbury School of Business – Ben Bean
School of Education – Raquel Cook
University College – Scott Abbott
College of Humanities, & Social Sciences – Albert Winkler
College of Science & Health – Lynley Rowan
College of Technology & Computing – Dennis Rey Lisonbee
School of the Arts – Travis Lovell

April 2009

School of Business – Sheldon Smith
School of Education – Axel Ramirez
School of General Academics – Mike Jensen
School of Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences – Ron Hammond
School of Science & Health – Mary Brown
School of Technology & Computing – Mike Wisland
School of the Arts – Terry Petrie

April 2008

School of Business – Troy Nielson
School of Education – Glen Clark
School of General Academics – Max Aeschbacher
School of Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences – Cameron John
School of Science & Health – Olga Koop
School of Technology & Computing – Dave Heldenbrand

April 2007

School of Business – Steve Teeter
School of Education – Linda Benson
School of General Academics – Ben Moulton
School of Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences – David Yells
School of Science & Health – Mike Shivley
School of Technology & Computing – John Maclean

April 2006

School of Business – Curtis Fillmore
School of Education – Elaine Byrd
School of General Academics – Clayton David Brown
School of Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences – David (Davee) Chandler
School of Science & Health – Mina Wayman
School of Technology & Computing – Jan Bentley

April 2005

School of Business – Dennis P. Greer
School of Education – Nancy Peterson
School of General Academics – Carole Sullivan
School of Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences – Ronald J. Hammond
School of Science & Health – Mark Bracken
School of Technology, Trades & Industry – Diana Fallis
School of Computer Science & Engineering – Darin Taylor

April 2004

School of Business – David O. Litchfield
School of Education – Roger B. Wise
School of General Academics – Chris Christopherson
School of Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences – Debra L. Thornton
School of Science & Health – Suzette Farmer
School of Technology, Trades & Industry – Thomas James Paskett
School of Computer Science & Engineering – Chuck D. Allison
School of Integrated Studies – Scott H. Abbott

April 2003

School of Business – Anthony (Tony) Laturner
School of Education – Damon L. Bahr
School of Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences – Steven J. Miraglia
School of Science & Health – Paul J. Bybee
School of Technology, Trades & Industry – Greg S. Reynolds
School of Computer Science & Engineering – Michael F. Harper

April 2002

School of Business – Frank Cooper
School of Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences – Rick Fish
School of Science & Health – Lona L. Broadhead
School of Technology, Trades & Industry – Gary B. Noll
School of Computer Science & Engineering – Dave Heldenbrand

April 2001

School of Business – Steven C. Teeter
School of Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences – Ronald J. Hammond
School of Science & Health – Paul S. Mills
School of Technology, Trades & Industry – Floyd L. Olson

April 2000

School of Business – David O. Litchford
School of Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences – Cameron John
School of Science & Health – Mark Bracken
School of Technology, Trades & Industry – Darin Taylor

April 1999

School of Business – David O. Litchford
School of Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences – Del K. Shumway
School of Science & Health – Daniel Horns
School of Technology, Trades & Industry – Barton Lynn

May 1998

School of Business – Frank Barrus
School of Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences – Ronald J. Hammond
School of Science & Health – Vince Miner
School of Technology, Trades & Industry – Steve Fordham

April 1997

School of Business – Frank D. Cooper
School of Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences – Oscar Jesperson
School of Science & Health – Christine Walker
School of Technology, Trades & Industry – Robert Dunn